Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK THE ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode changes.
- for AT:
When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
for MT:
When the key is inside the vehicle, check that the power source mode changes.
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- for AT:
NG → See step 35
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode changes.
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs again.
- Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A Smart access system with push-button start (for start function) DTCs are output B Steering lock system DTCs are output C Engine immobiliser system DTCs are output D Vehicle stability control system DTCs are output E
B → See step 36
C → See step 37
D → See step 38
E → See step 39
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- for AT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
for MT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
- for AT:
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine cranking function.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
SMART ACCESSTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Received
NG: Not received- OK
"OK" (received) and "NG" (not received) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- ECU COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION
- Register the ECU communication ID. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF THE ENGINE START
- Check the engine cranking function.
- for AT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
for MT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine can be started.
- for AT:
NG → See step 40
OK → END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check the engine cranking function.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK
The steering lock is released.
NG → See step 41
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
SMART ACCESSTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK
"OK" is displayed on the screen.
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
SMART ACCESSTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- RESULTResult Proceed to "NG" is displayed on the screen (for AT). A "NG" is displayed on the screen (for MT). B "OK" is not displayed on the screen. C OK
"OK" is displayed on the screen.
B → See step 13
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF OK: Brake pedal depressed
NG: Brake pedal released- OK
OK (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW Park/Neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever is in P or N
OFF: Shift lever is not in P nor N- RESULTResult Proceed to "ON" (Shift lever is in P or N) or "OFF" (Shift lever is neither in P nor N) appears on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions. A "ON" (Shift lever is in P or N) or "OFF" (Shift lever is neither in P nor N) does not appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for AT). B "ON" (Shift lever is in P or N) or "OFF" (Shift lever is neither in P nor N) does not appear on the screen according vehicle operating conditions (for MT). C
B → See step 30
C → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the A5 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch hold on (ST) Output voltage at terminals AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 42
OK → See step 43
- KEY REGISTRATION
- Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- The shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 18
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
- Replace the steering lock actuator. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- The shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 44
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- Check the engine cranking function.
- for AT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
for MT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine can be started.
- for AT:
NG → See step 23
OK → END
- Check the engine cranking function.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- KEY REGISTRATION
- Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- Check the engine cranking function.
- for AT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
for MT:
When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine can be started.
- for AT:
NG → See step 45
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check the engine cranking function.
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the stop light switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω Switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Stop Light Switch)*2 Free *3 Pushed in
NG → See step 46
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-1 (STP) - A22-1 Always Below 1 Ω J55-1 (STP) or A22-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
OK → See step 47
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room relay block No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 MΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Proceed to next step based on the inspection result.RESULT
Result Proceed to OK (for AT) A OK (for MT) B NG C
B → See step 32
C → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the E45 connector from the park/neutral position switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 - 5 Shift lever is in P Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 Shift lever is in N Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 Shift lever is not in N or P 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → See step 48
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-17 (STR1) - E45-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω J55-17 (STR1) or E45-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) - Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω E45-5 (L) or Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without relay connected
(Engine Room Relay Block No. 1)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 49
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the clutch pedal switch. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 50
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-17 (STR1) - A24-1 Always Below 1 Ω J55-17 (STR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clutch Pedal Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-2 - Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω A24-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clutch Pedal Switch)*2 Component without relay connected
(Engine Room Relay Block No. 1)*3 STARTER Relay Terminal
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
OK → See step 51
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (STEERING LOCK SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL