DTC B2274: ACC Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5-second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC Relay Monitor Status of ACC Relay Monitor / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
"ON" (Engine switch on (ACC)) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2274 is output. A DTC B2274 is not output. B
B → See step 5
A → See step 6
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the RA and RD connectors from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F) RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-11 (ACCD) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK → See step 7
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL