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DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for the multiplex communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are not output A
      DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for the CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SFI SYSTEM 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for the SFI system DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the SFI system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output. A
      DTC is output (for 2GR-FSE). B
      DTC is output (for 4GR-FSE). C

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch1 / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      ON or OFF does not appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions A
      ON or OFF appears on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for 2GR-FSE) B
      ON or OFF appears on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for 4GR-FSE) C

    B → See step   9 

    C → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 1: J55 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY261515Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-1 (STP) - Body ground Brake Pedal released Below 1 V
      J55-1 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → See step   10 

  6. GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  7. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  12. REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL