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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2285 is output A
      DTC B2287 and/or DTC 2785 are/is output B
      DTC is not output C

    B → See step   9 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
      OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off)
      -

      OK

      ON (steering is unlocked) or OFF (steering is locked) appears on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 1: J55 And J29 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY257122Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-26 (SLP) - J29-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-26 (SLP) or J29-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power source control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2285 is not output A
      DTC B2285 is output B

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  6. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  7. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1 
  8. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART