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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P060A-U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Brake Override System >> Procedure
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Brake Override System: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
    4. Check DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC output B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND ST1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Stop Light Switch and ST1.
    4. Check the Data List indication when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Stop Light Switch Brake pedal released OFF
      Brake pedal depressed ON
      ST1 Brake pedal released OFF
      Brake pedal depressed ON

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect and adjust the brake pedal support assembly. Refer to ADJUSTMENT .

      HINT: 

      If the stop light switch turns on too late, the start of brake override system control may be delayed; if it turns ON too soon, brake override system control may begin too early, so conduct inspection of the brake pedal support assembly and stop light switch assembly.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %.
    4. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % Accelerator Pedal
      Released → Depressed → Released
      Values smoothly change following accelerator pedal operation
      Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %

      HINT: 

      For numerical values of Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %, refer to the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Vehicle Speed Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Vehicle running at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR, FL, RR, RL WHEEL SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List / FR Wheel Speed, FL Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and RL Wheel Speed.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
      Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph)
      Vehicle running at constant speed between 16.1 to 64.4 km/h (10 to 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed
      WARNING:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      HINT: 

      Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the drive test.

    NG → INSPECT FRONT OR REAR SPEED SENSOR 

    OK → END 

  7. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION). Refer to  Speedometer Malfunction 
  8. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION 
  11. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART