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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P060A-U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Cranking Holding Function Circuit >> Procedure
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Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION OF CRANKING 
    1. When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.

    OK → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Starter Signal.
    4. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      Standard

      Starter Signal Engine Switch Position
      Close (Starter signal off) On (IG)
      Open (Starter signal on) Engine started

    OK → See step   6 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connectors
      GTY142806Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STAR (E4-4) - E1 (E4-7) Cranking 5.5 V or more
      STSW (A5-19) - E1 (E4-7) Cranking 8 to 14 V

      Result

      Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to
      5.5 V or more 8 to 14 V A
      0 V 8 to 14 V B
      0 V 0 V C

    B → See step   11 

    C → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ST CUT RELAY 
    1. Inspect the ST CUT relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

    NG → REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM, ECM - ST CUT RELAY, ST) 

  6. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Inspect the STARTER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
      1. Disconnect the E45 park/neutral position switch connector.
      2. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - STARTER relay (1) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Check the harness and the connector between the starter relay and the body ground.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      2. Reinstall the STARTER relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
      Fig 2: Locating STARTER Relay
      GTY124950Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY) 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
      2. Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        STSW (J55-39) - STSW (A5-19) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        STSW (J55-39) or STSW (A5-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      5. Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL