VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the E17 throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A → REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A → REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the E19 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A → REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the E25 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A → REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the E30 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A → REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the E34 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A → REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
A → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the E17 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E19 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the E25 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the E30 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the E34 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E3, E6, A5 and A6 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connections Specified Conditions VCTA (E3-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV1 (E3-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV2 (E3-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPR (E6-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE1 (E6-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE2 (E6-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (A6-35) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (A6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPP (A5-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL