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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0102 OR P0103) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      GTY359005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E29-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
      5. Check that the reading of the MAF value changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance

        Below 1 Ω

      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E29-3) - 2A-8 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E29-3) or 2A-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connectors
      GTY256481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (E5-26) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL