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DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Lexus IS 250. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs using Techstream.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      P0087 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    YES → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    NO: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count.
    4. Allow the engine to idle.
    5. Read each value of Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Check if there is a particular cylinder that the misfire count is concentrated on.

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate A
      Fuel pressure fluctuates B
      Fuel pressure does not rise C

    A → See step   14 

    B → See step   8 

    C: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuations when the engine switch is turned off.

      HINT: 

      Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.

      Fig 1: View Of Fuel Pressure Fluctuation Graph
      GTY145621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A
      Fuel pressure drops suddenly B

    A → See step   10 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check the fuel pressure fluctuations when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE 
    1. Replace the fuel pump for high pressure. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   18 

  12. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  13. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 12 
  17. REPLACE RELIEF VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL