DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Lexus IS 250. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A P0087 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
YES → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
NO: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Read each value of Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream.
- Check if there is a particular cylinder that the misfire count is concentrated on.
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not fluctuate A Fuel pressure fluctuates B Fuel pressure does not rise C
A → See step 14
B → See step 8
C: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION)
- Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuations when the engine switch is turned off.
HINT:
Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A Fuel pressure drops suddenly B
A → See step 10
B: Go to next step
- CHECK RELIEF VALVE
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Start the engine.
- Check the fuel pressure fluctuations when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE
- Replace the fuel pump for high pressure. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
B → END
A → See step 18
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 12
- REPLACE RELIEF VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL