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Engine Switch Indicator Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch (for 2GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL , for 4GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL ).
      Fig 1: Engine Switch Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY260379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the switch, and check the illumination condition of the switch.
      NOTE:
      • If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the engine switch indicator does not illuminate.
      • If the voltage is too low, the indicator will not illuminate.
      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 11 (SWIL)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND)
      Illuminates
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 12 (INDS)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND)
      Illuminates
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 13 (INDW)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND)
      Illuminates
    3. Proceed to next step based on inspection result.
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FSE) B
      NG (for 4GR-FSE) C

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J31 switch connector.
      Fig 2: J55 And J31 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY268318Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J31-11 (SWIL) - J55-36 (SWIL) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-12 (INDS) - J55-4 (INDS) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-13 (INDW) - J55-13 (INDW) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-4 (COM) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-11 (SWIL) or J55-36 (SWIL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-12 (INDS) or J55-4 (INDS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-13 (INDW) or J55-13 (INDW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Switch)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   3 

  3. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  4. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL