DTC B2273: Ignition 2 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
POWER SOURCE CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Code IG2 Relay Monitor (Outside) IG2 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
"ON" (Engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal.
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2273 is not output. A DTC B2273 is output. B
B → See step 6
A → See step 5
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-35 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block No. 2 IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-35 (IG2D) or engine room relay block No. 2 IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Engine room relay block No. 2 IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Component without relay connected
(Engine Room Relay Block No. 2)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
OK → See step 7
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL