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DTC B2274: ACC Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5-second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC Relay Monitor Status of ACC Relay Monitor / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -

      OK

      "ON" (Engine switch on (ACC)) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2274 is output. A
      DTC B2274 is not output. B

    B → See step   5 

    A → See step   6 

  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the RA and RD connectors from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
      Fig 1: RD And RA Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY281189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: J55, RD And RA Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY258173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-11 (ACCD) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RA-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  6. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL