DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for the multiplex communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are not output A DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for the CAN communication system DTCs. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to CAN communication system DTCs are not output A CAN communication system DTCs are output B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SFI SYSTEM
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for the SFI system DTCs.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the SFI system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is not output. A DTC is output (for 2GR-FSE). B DTC is output (for 4GR-FSE). C
B → See step 8
C → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch1 / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- RESULTResult Proceed to ON or OFF does not appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions A ON or OFF appears on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for 2GR-FSE) B ON or OFF appears on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for 4GR-FSE) C
B → See step 9
C → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-1 (STP) - Body ground Brake Pedal released Below 1 V J55-1 (STP) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK → See step 10
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL