DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Sports Mode Selection SW.
- According to the display on the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition Sports Mode Selection SW D → M OFF → ON
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Inspect the transmission control switch. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A6-16 (S) - Body ground M, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V* Except M, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V* HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E45-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition A6-29 (NSW) - E6-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) Below 3 V Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition E6-12 (P) - E6-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except P Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V E6-11 (R) - E6-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except R Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V E6-13 (N) - E6-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except N Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V E6-14 (D) - E6-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Except D Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS