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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.

      OK

      LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output.

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      D-DOOR MOTOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -

      OK

      Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying P10 ECU Connector & N13 Switch Connector
      GTY283129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying N10 ECU Connector & N11 Motor Connector
      GTY269576Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTETR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying N13 Switch Connector & N11 Motor Connector
      GTY288655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    Fig 4: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH
    GTY288717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the motor.
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2.
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2, to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 and 7 / 10.
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 10 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 10
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (3 seconds or more) → 1 and 7 (within 1 second) → 1 (within 1 second) → 1 and 7
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to  DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction  
  10. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  11. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL