DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Check whether DTC B2276 recurs 50 seconds or more after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to B2276 A No DTC output B
B → END (SYSTEM IS OK)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (ACCR VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-3 (ACCR) - Body ground When operating the engine switch to crank the engine. 11 to 14 V
OK → See step 4
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-3 (ACCR) - A13-19 (ACCR) Always Below 1 Ω L12-3 (ACCR) or A13-19 (ACCR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check whether DTC B2276 recurs by repeating the "CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS" procedures above.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING