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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the engine condition is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine condition/Run or Stop Run: Engine running
      Stop: Engine stopped
      -

      OK

      When the engine is running, Run is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Main Body ECU - ECM)
    GTY393199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L11 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L11-8 (TACH) - A14-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω
      L11-8 (TACH) or A14-15 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY) 

  4. GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING