DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance; DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A AND/OR P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P050A and/or P050B A P050A and/or P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A and P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F Control System / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
OK → See step 14
NG: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VVT-iE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Engine is idling.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 RPM.
OK
Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle" 0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VENTILATION HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK
Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK
No leakage from air induction system.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF SENSOR 1 AND MAF SENSOR 2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed, Coolant Temp, MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2.
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF Sensor 1 and MAF Sensor 2 with the engine speed at 2000 RPM.
Standard
Between 2.4 to 12.8 g/s (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF)
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2)
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 17
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT-iE SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT-iE system. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
NEXT → See step 17
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE
- Repair or replace the ventilation hose. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NEXT → See step 17
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 17
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT → See step 17
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 17
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A AND/OR P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine to idle for a minute.
OK
Stable fast idling.
- Read DTCs.
OK
No DTC output.
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS