Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK FOR DTC (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
OK
No DTCs related to main body ECU are output.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs of the main body ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
- CHECK FOR DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
OK
No DTCs related to certification ECU are output.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs of the certification ECU by following the prompts displayed on the Techstream screen. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK/UNLOCK RECEIVE)
- Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- OK
YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Within 10 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-7 (B) - L33-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V L33-7 (B) - L33-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.RESULT
Result Proceed to Measurement is 11 to 14 V, and measurement never becomes 1 V or less A Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less (w/ VGRS) B Immediately after turning engine switch on (IG), measurement is 1 V or less (w/o VGRS) C
B → See step 18
C → See step 19
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code match record/ NG or OK NG: S code not matched
OK: S code matched- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code match record/NG or OK NG: L code not matched
OK: L code matched- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) (See reference w/ VGRS: Refer to REMOVAL , w/o VGRS: Refer to REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK RELEASE OPERATION
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering lock condition.
OK
Steering lock is released.
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
- Replace the ID code box.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code match record/NG or OK NG: S code not matched
OK: S code matched- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK → END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the S code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX
- Replace the ID code box.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code match record/ NG or OK NG: L code not matched
OK: L code matched- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (w/ VGRS) B NG (w/o VGRS) C
B → See step 18
C → See step 19
A → END (ID CODE BOX IS DEFECTIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the L code certification is functioning properly.
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- GO TO RELEVANT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
- GO TO RELEVANT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to REMOVAL