DTC B22A1: Battery Current Sensor: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT)
- Put the vehicle in a no load test condition. Then set the headlights to high beam, set the heater blower switch to Hi, and run the engine at 2000 rpm. Using an electrical tester and probes, measure the current.
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL
Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Electrical Charge Current Current battery current value display/
Min.: -300, Max.: 100 [A]Amperage value is displayed - OK
Values of electrical tester and the Techstream are almost the same.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A49-1 (THB) - A49-4 (E2) 20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F) 1.5 to 2.1 kΩ (0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)) (0.3 to 6.0 kΩ) NOTE: The temperature shown in the inspection condition is for the area surrounding the sensor, not the sensor itself.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A69-20 (THB) - A49-1 (THB) Always Below 1 Ω A69-20 (THB) or A49-1 (THB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (VC5 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A49-2 (VC5) - A49-4 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
OK → See step 6
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A69-6 (VC) - A49-2 (VC5) Always Below 1 Ω A69-10 (E2) - A49-4 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω A69-6 (VC) or A49-2 (VC5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A69-10 (E2) or A49-4 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A69-9 (IB) - A49-3 (IB) Always Below 1 Ω A69-9 (IB) or A49-3 (IB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the battery current sensor with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Check for DTC again. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU)
OK → END (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL