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DTC B22A1: Battery Current Sensor: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY CURRENT) 
    Fig 1: Measuring Battery Current
    GTY272020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Put the vehicle in a no load test condition. Then set the headlights to high beam, set the heater blower switch to Hi, and run the engine at 2000 rpm. Using an electrical tester and probes, measure the current.
    2. Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
      ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL

      Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Electrical Charge Current Current battery current value display/
      Min.: -300, Max.: 100 [A]
      Amperage value is displayed -

      OK

      Values of electrical tester and the Techstream are almost the same.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying A49 Sensor Connector Terminals With Resistance Graph
    GTY282686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A49-1 (THB) - A49-4 (E2) 20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F) 1.5 to 2.1 kΩ
      (0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)) (0.3 to 6.0 kΩ)
      NOTE: The temperature shown in the inspection condition is for the area surrounding the sensor, not the sensor itself.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying A69 ECU And A49 Sensor Connector Terminals
    GTY279313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A69-20 (THB) - A49-1 (THB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-20 (THB) or A49-1 (THB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU) 

  4. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (VC5 VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 4: Identifying A49 Sensor Connector Terminals
    GTY288812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A49-2 (VC5) - A49-4 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    OK → See step   6 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    Fig 5: Identifying A49 Sensor Connector And A69 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY288799Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A69-6 (VC) - A49-2 (VC5) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-10 (E2) - A49-4 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-6 (VC) or A49-2 (VC5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A69-10 (E2) or A49-4 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    Fig 6: Identifying A49 Sensor Connector And A69 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY288800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A69 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A49 sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A69-9 (IB) - A49-3 (IB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A69-9 (IB) or A49-3 (IB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the battery current sensor with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
    3. Check for DTC again. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    NG → REPLACE PASSENGER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (ELECTRIC POWER CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → END (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL