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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK

      YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 
    Fig 1: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
    GTY289231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Below 1 V A
      11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V B

    A → See step   8 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector
    GTY286268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Shift the shift lever to the P position.
      Fig 3: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
      GTY289231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Open the driver side door.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V
      Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector
    GTY286268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  7. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE