Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.RESULT
Condition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- OK
YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.RESULT
Result Proceed to Below 1 V A 11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V B
A → See step 8
B: Go to next step
- Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals L33-3 (IGE) and L33-2 (SGND) of the steering lock actuator.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE)
- Shift the shift lever to the P position.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Open the driver side door.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V
OK → See step 8
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE