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DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 (LIN bus line malfunction) is not output.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
    GTY289231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L33-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG)
      (When steering lock motor is operating)
      Below 1 V
      Engine switch on (IG)
      (When steering lock motor is not operating)
      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.

    OK → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
    GTY289234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 3: Identifying L13 Main Body ECU And L33 Steering Lock Actuator Connector
    GTY286268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. GO TO DTC TABLE (B2785). Refer to  DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN