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DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for CAN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → See step   28 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → See step   27 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 output from master switch A
      B2312 output from driver side motor B
      B2312 output from front passenger side motor C
      B2312 output from rear motor LH D
      B2312 output from rear motor RH E

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   10 

    D → See step   15 

    E → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the master switch is functioning properly.
      MASTER SWITCH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote auto UP/DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W up switch Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W up switch Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual UP switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH remote manual DOWN switch on master switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch on master switch not operated
      -
      Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch / ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position
      OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position
      -

      OK

      Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      D-DOOR MOTOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK

      Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Master Switch - Driver Side Door ECU)
      GTY117416Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Driver Side Door ECU - Driver Side Motor)
      GTY117419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Driver Side Motor - Master Switch)
      GTY141757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the master switch with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check that the power window function operates normally.

      OK

      Power window operates normally.

    NG → See step   26 

    OK → See step   29 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      P-DOOR MOTOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK

      Tester display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  11. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly And Connector Terminals
    GTY117179Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR ECU - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Front Passenger Side Door ECU - Front Passenger Side Switch)
      GTY117173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR ECU - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
      Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Front Passenger Side Door ECU - Front Passenger Side Motor)
      GTY117300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
      Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (Front Passenger Side Switch - Front Passenger Side Motor)
      GTY117407Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N6-4 (AUTO) - N3-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N6-4 (AUTO) or N3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   30 

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      RL-DOOR MOTOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      Tester display changes normally when rear power window switch LH is operated.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  16. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH 
    Fig 8: Inspecting Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (For Rear LH)
    GTY117174Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      O18-2 (UP) - O18-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-10 (DOWN) - O18-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   31 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR SWITCH LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O15 ECU connector.
      Fig 9: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Door ECU LH - Rear Switch LH)
      GTY117171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O15-25 (SGND) - O18-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      O15-25 (SGND) or O18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
      Fig 10: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Door ECU LH - Rear Motor LH)
      GTY117417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O14-5 (BDRJ) - O19-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O14-2 (PWE) - O19-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O14-5 (BDRJ) or O19-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O14-2 (PWE) or O19-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH LH - REAR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the O18 switch connector.
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Switch LH - Rear Motor LH)
      GTY117408Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O18-2 (UP) - O19-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-10 (DOWN) - O19-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-4 (AUTO) - O19-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      O18-2 (UP) or O19-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-10 (DOWN) or O19-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O18-4 (AUTO) or O19-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   32 

  20. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto UP/DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      Tester display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  21. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    Fig 12: Inspecting Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (For Rear RH)
    GTY136890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   33 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR SWITCH RH) 
    1. Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
      Fig 13: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Door ECU RH - Rear Switch RH)
      GTY117172Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU RH - REAR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
      Fig 14: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Door ECU RH - Rear Motor RH)
      GTY117418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-5 (BDRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
      Fig 15: Checking Harness And Connector (Rear Switch RH - Rear Motor RH)
      GTY121242Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O7-2 (UP) - O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O7-10 (DOWN) - O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      O7-4 (AUTO) - O8-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O7-4 (AUTO) or O8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   34 

  25. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  28. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  PRECAUTION 
  29. REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  31. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  32. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  33. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  34. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL