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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output.
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 is not output A
      B2312 is output B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      D-DOOR MOTOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK

      Tester display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   11 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: P10 & N13 Connector Terminal
      GTY128310Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P10-27 (SGND) - N13-12 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-26 (CPBJ) - N13-11 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P10-27 (SGND) or N13-12 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P10-26 (CPBJ) or N13-11 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE DOOR ECU - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: N10 & N11 Connector Terminals
      GTY122323Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-5 (BDRJ) - N11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-2 (PWE) - N11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-5 (BDRJ) or N11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N10-2 (PWE) or N11-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Driver Side Motor - Master Switch)
      GTY141757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-20 (UP) - N11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-15 (DOWN) - N11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N13-20 (UP) or N11-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N13-15 (DOWN) or N11-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 4: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (For Front LH)
    GTY117180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the motor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2(B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) / 10 (UP1).
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to  DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction  
  10. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  11. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL