DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 2
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) B DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) C DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) D DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) E
B → See step 3
C → See step 7
D → See step 10
E → See step 13
A → See step 16
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (FOR DRIVER DOOR))
- Disconnect the M4 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the M8 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M4-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M8-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M8-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 20
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger door power window auto switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch being operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not being operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 21
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))
- Disconnect the L9 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L4-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L4-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L9-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L9-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH door power window auto switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch being operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not being operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 22
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR)
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for LH Door))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (FOR LH DOOR) - WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (FOR REAR LH DOOR))
- Disconnect the O2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O4-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O4-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 22
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH door power window auto switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch being operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not being operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 14
OK → See step 23
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR)
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for RH Door))
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (FOR RH DOOR) - WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (FOR REAR RH DOOR))
- Disconnect the N2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N4-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N4-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 23
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]