ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
- Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake air control valve assembly using the Techstream.
OK
Operating noise can be heard.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly (intake air control valve assembly). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Control Valve Assembly)
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D42-1 - D23-47 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω D42-1 or D23-47 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-8 - D42-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-8 or D42-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit