Air Intake Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR AICS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (Port F) from the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for AICS.
- Check the operation of the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) when the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) is operated using the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Operation Specified Condition ON Air from port E flows out through port F OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Air *2 Port E *3 Port F *4 Air Filter *a Vacuum Switching Valve is On *b Vacuum Switching Valve is Off
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 10
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE)
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve for air intake control valve. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE))
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Air Intake Control Valve))
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) - ECM)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A9-2 - D23-46 (AICV) Always Below 1 Ω A9-2 or D23-46 (AICV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR CLEANER CAP SUB-ASSEMBLY (VACUUM SURGE TANK)
- Inspect the vacuum surge tank. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR CLEANER CAP SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE) - AIR CLEANER CAP - AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE)
- Check the vacuum hoses between vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve), air cleaner cap sub-assembly and air intake control valve. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE))
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for air intake control valve) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-3 - A9-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1C-3 or A9-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR AIR INTAKE CONTROL VALVE). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit