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Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector & Terminals
      GTY411905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D26-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D30-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D27-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D31-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D29-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D32-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Injector Assembly)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D26-1 - D23-58 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      D30-1 - D23-54 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      D27-1 - D23-57 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      D31-1 - D23-53 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      D29-1 - D23-56 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
      D32-1 - D23-55 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω
      D26-1 or D23-58 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D30-1 or D23-54 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D27-1 or D23-57 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-1 or D23-53 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D29-1 or D23-56 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D32-1 or D23-55 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-3 - D26-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3 - D30-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3 - D27-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3 - D31-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3 - D29-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3 - D32-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3 or D26-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-3 or D30-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-3 or D27-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-3 or D31-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-3 or D29-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1A-3 or D32-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2 relay). Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  7. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  8. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ] 
  9. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]