Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D26-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D30-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D27-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D31-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D29-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D32-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D26-1 - D23-58 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω D30-1 - D23-54 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω D27-1 - D23-57 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω D31-1 - D23-53 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω D29-1 - D23-56 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω D32-1 - D23-55 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω D26-1 or D23-58 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D30-1 or D23-54 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D27-1 or D23-57 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D31-1 or D23-53 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D29-1 or D23-56 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D32-1 or D23-55 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - D26-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - D30-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - D27-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - D31-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - D29-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - D32-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 or D26-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-3 or D30-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-3 or D27-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-3 or D31-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-3 or D29-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1A-3 or D32-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2 relay). Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]