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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether fuel pump operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pump Control ECU Connector & Terminals
      GTY418297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P19-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P19-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P19-6 (FP) - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      P19-5 (FP-) - P7-5 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      P19-6 (FP) or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P19-5 (FP-) or P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P19-2 (FPC) - A22-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      P19-2 (FPC) or A22-18 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → END 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P19-1 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      P19-1 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay). Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → See step   18 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY) 
    1. Remove the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
    2. Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
    3. Connect the fuel pump connector.
      WARNING:

      Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.

    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
    8. Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (E) Fuel pump control duty: 25% 3.4 to 4.1 V
      Fuel pump control duty: 80% 10.0 to 12.5 V
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    10. Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (E) ON (Fuel pump control duty: 90%) 10.2 to 14.0 V

      HINT: 

      • Be sure to measure the voltage with the all connectors connected.
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P19-2 (FPC) - A22-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      P19-2 (FPC) or A22-18 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. REPLACE FUEL PUMP 
    1. Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → END 

  16. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  17. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  18. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  19. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]