Starter Signal Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED
- Check if the engine can be cranked.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cannot be cranked A Engine can be cranked B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- Check if the engine can be cranked.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is cranked.OK
Switch Condition Tester Display (Starter Signal) Engine switch on (IG) OFF Engine cranked ON
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY)
- Inspect the ST relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST relay) - D8-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 (ST relay) or D8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-9 (L) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω A36-7 (STA) - 2 (ST relay) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is cranked.OK
Switch Condition Tester Display (Starter Signal) Engine switch on (IG) OFF Engine cranked ON
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM)
OK → See step 14
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-5 (STAR) - D5-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A36-5 (STAR) - D23-65 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω A36-5 (STAR) or D5-4 (B) or D23-65 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM - ST RELAY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D5-9 (L)- A22-9 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω D5-9 (L) or A22-9 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) or A36-7 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]