DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
No DTCs output.
NG → See step 2
OK → END (DTC WAS STORED DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch A DTC output from front power window regulator motor LH B DTC output from front power window regulator motor RH C DTC output from rear power window regulator motor RH D DTC output from rear power window regulator motor LH E
B → See step 3
C → See step 6
D → See step 9
E → See step 12
A → See step 15
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D DOOR P/W SW)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
On Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 20
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the Q25 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Disconnect the Q17 power window regulator motor LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q25-20 (UP) - Q17-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q25-15 (DOWN) - Q17-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q25-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q25-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch assembly with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ] .
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
No DTCs output.
NG → See step 20
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P DOOR P/W SW)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- OK
On Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 19
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the front power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the front power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the Q9 front power window regulator switch RH connector.
- Disconnect the Q2 front power window regulator motor RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q9-2 (UP) - Q2-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q9-10 (DOWN) - Q2-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q9-4 (AUTO) - Q2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω Q9-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q9-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR DOOR P/W SW)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- OK
On Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 21
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the R6 rear power window regulator switch RH connector.
- Disconnect the R1 rear power window regulator motor RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R6-2 (UP) - R1-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω R6-10 (DOWN) - R1-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω R6-4 (AUTO) - R1-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω R6-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R6-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R6-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL DOOR P/W SW)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
On Techstream screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 22
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2011 - ]
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch LH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch LH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the R14 rear power window regulator switch LH connector.
- Disconnect the R9 rear power window regulator motor LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R14-2 (UP) - R9-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω R14-10 (DOWN) - R9-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω R14-4 (AUTO) - R9-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω R14-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R14-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R14-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 22
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]