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DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs output A
      DTC B2312 is output C

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (DTC WAS STORED DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from multiplex network master switch A
      DTC output from front power window regulator motor LH B
      DTC output from front power window regulator motor RH C
      DTC output from rear power window regulator motor LH D
      DTC output from rear power window regulator motor RH E

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   8 

    E → See step   11 

    A → See step   14 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ] .
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   18 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) 
    1. Disconnect the K3 multiplex network master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the K6 power window regulator motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K3-20 (UP) - K6-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      K3-15 (DOWN) - K6-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      K3-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   18 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ] .
      P-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   19 

  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
      GTY347816Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Disconnect the J1 power window regulator switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the J6 power window regulator motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J1-2 (UP) - J6-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-10 (DOWN) - J6-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-4 (AUTO) - J6-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   19 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ] .
      RL-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   20 

  9. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
      GTY347816Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) 
    1. Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the M4 rear power window regulator motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M2-2 (UP) - M4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      M2-10 (DOWN) - M4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      M2-4 (AUTO) - M4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      M2-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M2-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   20 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   21 

  12. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
      GTY347816Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Disconnect the L2 rear power window regulator switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the L4 rear power window regulator motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-2 (UP) - L4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-10 (DOWN) - L4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-4 (AUTO) - L4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L2-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  14. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  15. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  16. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  17. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  18. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  19. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  20. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  21. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]