Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction .
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction .
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the multiplex network master switch is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
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- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that power window regulator motor operates. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Passenger side power window OFF/UP/DOWN - OK
The power window regulator motor operates normally.
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 12
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that power window regulator motor operates. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K3 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K3-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K3-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the K3 multiplex network master switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K6 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K6-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K6-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the K6 power window regulator motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the K3 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Disconnect the K6 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K3-20 (UP) - K6-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω K3-15 (DOWN) - K6-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω K3-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front power window regulator motor LH. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
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- Check that the window regulator motor moves smoothly as follows.NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminal other than terminal 2 (B) to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor to the door.
OKMeasurement Condition Specified Condition - Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 2 (B), and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 1 (GND), and keep them connected for 3 seconds or more.
- With terminals 2 (B) and 1 (GND) connected to the battery, connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 10 (UP).
- Disconnect and reconnect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 10 (UP) within 1 second.
Motor gear rotates clockwise (Up) - Connect the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 2 (B), and connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 1 (GND), and keep them connected for 3 seconds or more.
- With terminals 2 (B) and 1 (GND) connected to the battery, connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 7 (DOWN).
- Disconnect and reconnect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 7 (DOWN) within 1 second.
Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (Down) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Motor Gear Clockwise Counterclockwise
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 8
- Remove the front power window regulator motor LH. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
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- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]