Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction .
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction .
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the rear power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW)
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that power window regulator motor operates. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Passenger side power window OFF/UP/DOWN - OK
The power window regulator motor operates normally.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 11
- Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that power window regulator motor operates. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ]
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly LH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the M4 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-2 (UP) - M4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω M2-10 (DOWN) - M4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω M2-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M4 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- Disconnect the M4 power window regulator motor connector.
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]