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Rear Power Window RH Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC B2311 is output B
      DTC B2312 is output C
      DTC B2313 is output D

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   7 

    D → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Check that the manual up/down function using the rear power window regulator switch can operate the rear power window regulator motor. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [06/2012 - ] .

      OK

      Manual up/down function operates.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ] .
      RR-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
      GTY279892Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the L2 rear power window regulator switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the L4 power window regulator motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L2-4 (AUTO) - L4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  7. GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to  DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction  
  8. GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to  DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete  
  9. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  10. GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to  DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction  
  11. GO TO "Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH". Refer to  Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH