DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- After 15 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2275 is not output. A DTC B2275 is output. B
B → See step 2
A → See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the A5 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch hold on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Source Control ECU)Result
Result Proceed to OK (for 2GR-FSE) A OK (for 4GR-FSE) B NG C
B → See step 7
C → See step 5
A → See step 6
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]