Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
Starter Signal Engine Switch Position Close (Starter signal off) On (IG) Open (Starter signal on) Engine start
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Inspect the STARTER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room relay block No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room relay block No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) - STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) or STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 1 (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room relay block No. 1.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block No. 1 - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room relay block No. 1.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room relay block No. 1.
- Disconnect the starter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 3 - E10-1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 3 or E10-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
- Reconnect the starter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - Body ground Cranking 5.5 V or more A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Cranking 8.0 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 5.5 V or more 8.0 to 14 V A 0 V 8.0 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B → See step 20
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Inspect the ST CUT relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω E4-4 (STAR) - J55-15 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) or ST CUT relay terminal 3 or J55-15 (STR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 (B) - ST CUT relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω E45-4 (B) - J55-17 (STR1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 (B) or ST CUT relay terminal 5 or J55-17 (STR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 or J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]