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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250C Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0657-U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Open (Bank 1); DTC P2006: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Closed (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Open (Bank 1); DTC P2006: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Closed (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2004 OR P2006) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2004 or P2006 is output A
      DTC P2004 or P2006 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P2004 or P2006 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake manifold. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-1 (IA1-) - E53-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      E6-2 (IA1+) - E53-1 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-1 (IA1-) or E53-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E6-2 (IA1+) or E53-1 - body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2004 OR P2006) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    10. Read the pending DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2004 or P2006 are output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   8 

  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ] 
  6. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ] 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]