DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Lexus IS 350C. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Displayed temperature is -40°C (-40°F) A Displayed temperature is higher than 135°C (275°F) B Between 75 to 100°C (167 and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 135°C (275°F).
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Confirm good connection at the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)- - - Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Confirm good connection at the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E40-2 - E5-20 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω E40-1 - E5-21 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 7
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E40-2 or E5-20 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
OK → See step 8
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]