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DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Lexus IS 350C. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION 
    1. Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.

      HINT: 

      If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ECM (FRP VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY349570Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-15 (FPR) - E4-7 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V
      A5-15 (FPR) - E4-7 (E1) Idling with warm engine Below 3 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. INSPECT RELAY (F/PMP RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the F/PMP relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (F/PMP RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F/PMP relay terminal 2 - A5-15 (FPR) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F/PMP relay terminal 2 or A5-15 (FPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - C/OPN RELAY) 

  5. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  6. GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit