Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
Starter Signal Engine Switch Position ON On (IG) OFF Engine start
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Inspect the STARTER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 - STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 or STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 1 (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the starter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 3 - E10-1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 3 or E10-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
- Reconnect the starter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - Body ground Cranking 5.5 V or more A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Cranking 8 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 5.5 V or more 8 to 14 V A 0 V 8 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B → See step 20
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Inspect the ST CUT relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room No. 2 Relay Block - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room No. 2 Relay Block - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω E4-4 (STAR) - J55-15 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) or ST CUT relay terminal 3 or J55-15 (STR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 - ST CUT relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω E45-4 - J55-17 (STR1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 or ST CUT relay terminal 5 or J55-17 (STR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 or J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
OK → See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK → See step 18
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]