MIL Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL ILLUMINATES
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after engine switch is turned to on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B MIL illuminates for several seconds, but turns off after engine is started C
B → See step 5
C → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL goes off A MIL does not go off B
B → See step 3
A → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the MIL is illuminated.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL is not illuminated A MIL is illuminated B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
B → See step 4
A → See step 9
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J35-12 (EFI) or A6-8 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK → See step 10
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Start the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Start the engine.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A6-8 (W) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 9
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J35-12 (EFI) - A6-8 (W) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK → See step 13
- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to VC Output Circuit
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]