Skid Control Buzzer Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2012 - ]
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note DSS Signal Buzzer Skid control buzzer Buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A Buzzer sounds/stops B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] .
B → END
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Buzzer)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the engine switch off.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 1, and a positive (+) lead to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK
The skid control buzzer sounds.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Skid Control Buzzer)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A62-21 (BZ) - J18-1 Always Below 1 Ω A62-21 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Buzzer)HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]