Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
Condition Techstream Display Engine switch on (IG) OFF Engine started ON
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Inspect the STARTER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE)
- Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-1 - 1G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) - STARTER relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the starter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (3) - E10-1 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY)
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-2 (STAR) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 5.5 V or more A5-27 (STSW) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 8.0 to 14 V Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 5.5 V or more 8.0 to 14 V A 0 V 8.0 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B → See step 22
C → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Inspect the ST CUT relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-2 (STAR) - ST CUT relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 (B) - ST CUT relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 (B) or ST CUT relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (2) - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) or A5-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]