Driver Side Seat Belt Anchor does not Operate Manually: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.DRIVER DOOR
Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Belt Anchor Switch Up Shoulder belt anchorage switch / OFF or ON ON: Up switch is pressed
OFF: Switch is not pressed- Belt Anchor Switch Down Shoulder belt anchorage switch / OFF or ON ON: Down switch is pressed
OFF: Switch is not pressed- OK
Data List display changes correctly according to switch operation.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.
- INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR LH
- Remove the shoulder belt anchor motor LH.
- Apply battery voltage to the shoulder belt anchor motor LH.
- Check the motor operation.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 3
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 5Motor moves downward Battery positive (+) → Terminal 5
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 3Motor moves upward
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the shoulder belt anchor motor LH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the S61 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the S7 anchor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S61-8 (DBM-) - S7-3 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω S61-10 (DBM+) - S7-5 (UP) S61-8 (DBM-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S61-10 (DBM+) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the S61 ECU connector.
- INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH
- Remove the shoulder belt anchorage switch LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in up direction 10 kΩ or higher P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in up direction Below 1 Ω P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in down direction Below 1 Ω P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in down direction 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the shoulder belt anchorage switch LH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the P6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-2 (DW) - P10-17 (DSDN) Always Below 1 Ω P6-3 (UL) - P10-28 (DSE) P6-4 (UP) - P10-18 (DSUP) P6-2 (DW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P6-3 (UL) - Body ground P6-4 (UP) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH
- Disconnect the P6 switch connector.
- REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]