Front Passenger Side Seat Belt Anchor does not Operate Manually: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH RH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.PASSENGER DOOR
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Belt Anchor Switch Up Shoulder belt anchorage switch / OFF or ON ON: Up switch is pressed
OFF: Switch is not pressed- Belt Anchor Switch Down Shoulder belt anchorage switch / OFF or ON ON: Down switch is pressed
OFF: Switch is not pressed- OK
Data List display changes correctly according to switch operation.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.
- INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR RH
- Remove the shoulder belt anchor motor RH.
- Apply battery voltage to the shoulder belt anchor motor RH.
- Check the motor operation.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 3
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 5Motor moves downward Battery positive (+) → Terminal 5
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 3Motor moves upward
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the shoulder belt anchor motor RH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the S62 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the R8 anchor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S62-22 (PBM+) - R8-5 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω S62-23 (PBM-) - R8-3 (DOWN) S62-22 (PBM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S62-23 (PBM-) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the S62 ECU connector.
- INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH RH
- Remove the shoulder belt anchorage switch RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P1-2 (UP) - P1-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher P1-4 (DW) - P1-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher P1-2 (UP) - P1-3 (UL) Operated in up direction Below 1 Ω P1-4 (DW) - P1-3 (UL) Operated in up direction 10 kΩ or higher P1-2 (UP) - P1-3 (UL) Operated in down direction 10 kΩ or higher P1-4 (DW) - P1-3 (UL) Operated in down direction Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the shoulder belt anchorage switch RH.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the P1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P1-2 (UP) - P4-18 (PSUP) Always Below 1 Ω P1-3 (UL) - P4-28 (PSE) P1-4 (DW) - P4-17 (PSDN) P1-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P1-3 (UL) - Body ground P1-4 (DW) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH
- Disconnect the P1 switch connector.
- REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH RH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR RH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]