Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] - Step 2
.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] - Step 2
.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
- Inspect the F/PMP relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor resistance.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 0.941 to 0.999 Ω
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) TO FUEL PUMP)
- Check the harness and connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay and F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (3) - F/PMP relay (4) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - A16-1 Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) or F/PMP relay (4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or A16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (3) - S11-4 Always Below 1 Ω A16-2 - S11-4 Always Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (3) or S11-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-2 or S11-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 24
- Check the harness and connector.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY [C/OPN])
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Pump Speed Control.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from relay.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI MAIN)
- Remove the EFI MAIN fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay and C/OPN relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN relay (3) - C/OPN relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω EFI MAIN relay (3) or C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
- Inspect the F/PMP relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor. Refer to INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) TO FUEL PUMP)
- Check the harness and connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay and F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (3) - F/PMP relay (4) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - A16-1 Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) or F/PMP relay (4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or A16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (3) - S11-4 Always Below 1 Ω A16-2 - S11-4 Always Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (3) or S11-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-2 or S11-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connector.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S11-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BATTERY)
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Inspect the C/OPN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - EFI-B FUSE)
- Remove the C/OPN relay and EFI-B fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1) - EFI-B fuse (2) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (1) or EFI-B fuse (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY [C/OPN] (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - A14-5 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (2) or A14-5 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 25
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE EFI MAIN RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]