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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1276-U0293) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and Techstream ON.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   23 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   24 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   25 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Remove the air cleaner assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 1 connector.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Remove the air cleaner assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 2 connector.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   20 

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   21 

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   22 

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1).
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1).
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2).
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2).
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    9. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    10. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
    11. Disconnect the E1 and E2 ECM connectors.
    12. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  15. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  16. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  17. REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  21. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  22. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  23. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  24. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  25. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]