VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and Techstream ON.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 15
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 23
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 24
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 25
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Remove the air cleaner assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 1 connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 1 connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 19
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Remove the air cleaner assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side of bank 2 connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 20
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side of bank 2 connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 21
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Remove the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A → See step 22
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2).
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
- Disconnect the E1 and E2 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]