DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to B2312 is output. A LIN communication DTCs are output. B No DTCs are output. C
B → See step 17
C → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SEC. OR MORE)
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.RESULT
Result Proceed to B2312 is output from multiplex network master switch. A B2312 is output from front power window regulator motor LH. B B2312 is output from front power window regulator motor RH. C B2312 is output from rear power window regulator motor LH. D B2312 is output from rear power window regulator motor RH. E
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
D → See step 9
E → See step 12
A → See step 18
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of multiplex network master switch.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 16
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect I11 switch connector.
- Disconnect I12 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- Disconnect I11 switch connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 19
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH
- Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition I3-2 (UP) - I3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω I3-10 (DOWN) - I3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω I3-4 (AUTO) - I3-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω I3-2 (UP) - I3-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher I3-10 (DOWN) - I3-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher I3-4 (AUTO) - I3-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I3-2 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω I3-10 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω I3-4 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω I3-2 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I3-10 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I3-4 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 19
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of rear power window regulator switch LH.
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 21
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J10-2 (UP) - J10-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω J10-4 (AUTO) - J10-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω J10-10 (DOWN) - J10-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω J10-2 (UP) - J10-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher J10-4 (AUTO) - J10-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher J10-10 (DOWN) - J10-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-2 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J10-10 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J10-4 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J10-2 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-10 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-4 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated
OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated
OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of rear power window regulator switch RH.
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 23
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J3-2 (UP) - J3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω J3-4 (AUTO) - J3-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω J3-10 (DOWN) - J3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω J3-2 (UP) - J3-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher J3-4 (AUTO) - J3-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher J3-10 (DOWN) - J3-5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J3-2 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J3-10 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J3-4 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J3-2 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-10 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-4 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 23
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]