Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
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OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
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- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
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- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 8
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
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- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I3-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I3-2 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω I3-10 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω I3-4 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω I3-2 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I3-10 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I3-4 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH
- Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition I3-2 (UP) - I3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω I3-10 (DOWN) - I3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]